How to live stream the 2021 Summer Olympics with a VPN

Updated: August 5, 2021

30-day money-back guarantee

How to live stream the 2021 Summer Olympics with a VPN

Watch Tokyo Olympics live streams for free with a VPN

You can use your VPN to watch Olympic live streams for free using services from around the globe. Between the opening ceremony on July 23 and the closing ceremony on August 9, be sure to tune in to the year’s biggest sporting event with a VPN! Major broadcasts from the U.S., Australia, Canada, and the UK are available.

If you’re looking for a specific event, you can browse the guides for major broadcasters like NBC, BBC, CBC, TVNZ, and 7plus.

Stream the Tokyo Games on the CBC (Canada)

Price: Free

The CBC is one of the official broadcasters in Canada for the Summer Olympics. Be sure to check with the CBC’s schedule to know when to tune in. Signing up is painless.

To watch the Olympics on the CBC:

  1. Get ExpressVPN.
  2. Connect to a server location in Canada.
  3. Go to CBC Gem and sign up. (You may need to enter a valid Canadian postal code, e.g., R3T 4A7, V1M 1Y8.)
  4. Enjoy the Olympics.

Learn more about watching CBC with ExpressVPN

Want it on the big screen? Learn about all the ways to get ExpressVPN on your TV.

[Want to stay up-to-date on all the biggest events in the world of sports? Sign up for the ExpressVPN sports newsletter.]

Live stream the Olympics on 7plus (Australia)

Price: Free

Channels: The Olympic Channel

The Australian streaming service 7plus recently added the Olympic Channel to its channel lineup. On 7plus, you can catch various sports during the Summer Olympics. And it’s completely free. You can find the service’s schedule here.

To watch the Olympics on 7plus:

  1. Get ExpressVPN.
  2. Connect to a server location in Australia.
  3. Go to 7plus and sign up.
  4. Enjoy your stream.

Want it on the big screen? Learn about all the ways to get ExpressVPN on your TV.

Watch the 2021 Summer Olympics live on Zattoo (BBC coverage)

Price: Free

The BBC holds broadcasting rights in the UK for the 2021 Summer Olympics. BBC is available for free on Zattoo Switzerland. Be sure to check the BBC’s official schedule to learn when to watch your favorite events.

To watch the Olympics on Zattoo:

  1. Get ExpressVPN.
  2. Connect to a server location in Switzerland.
  3. Go to Zattoo and sign up.
  4. Enjoy the Olympics.

Learn more about watching Zattoo with ExpressVPN.

Want it on the big screen? Learn about all the ways to get ExpressVPN on your TV.

Stream the 2021 Tokyo Olympics live on RTÉ Player

Price: Free

Channels: RTE and RTE 2

RTE holds broadcasting rights for the Olympics in Ireland. You can watch all matches live and for free on RTÉ Player, with no email address required. To watch:

  1. Get ExpressVPN.
  2. Connect to a server location in Ireland.
  3. Go to RTE Player.
  4. Enjoy watching!

Learn more about streaming RTÉ Player with ExpressVPN.

Want it on the big screen? Learn about all the ways to get ExpressVPN on your TV.

Stream the Olympics with Locast.org (U.S.)

Channel: NBC

Locast is an excellent free option for getting NBC’s Olympic coverage. Check the schedule to see when the coverage is on and watch live with local TV through the not-for-profit service.

To stream the Olympics with Locast:

  1. Get ExpressVPN
  2. Fire up the ExpressVPN browser extension for Chrome, Firefox, or Edge
  3. Connect to a server location in the U.S. like New York or Los Angeles
  4. Go to Locast.org and sign up
  5. Select the market that corresponds with the server location you’re connected to
  6. Tune in to the local NBC channel and enjoy the Olympics!

Learn more about watching Locast with ExpressVPN.

Want it on the big screen? Check out this handy guide.

Watch summer Olympics streams on TVNZ (NZ)

Price: Free

Channels: TVNZ 1

TVNZ is airing the 2021 Summer Olympics in New Zealand, providing 12 hours of free-to-air coverage each afternoon and evening during the event. For the start time of the broadcasts, check the TVNZ TV Guide.

To watch the Olympics on TVNZ:

  1. Get ExpressVPN.
  2. Connect to a server location in New Zealand.
  3. Head to TVNZ and sign up.
  4. Enjoy your stream!

Learn more about watching TVNZ with ExpressVPN.

Want it on the big screen? Learn about all the ways to get ExpressVPN on your TV.

Stream the Olympics with German commentary on ORF

Price: Free

Channels: ORF 1

ORF provides a free-to-air broadcast for the 2021 Summer Olympics in Austria. The stream is available for free!

  1. To watch with added security and privacy:
  2. Get ExpressVPN.
  3. Connect to a server location in Austria.
  4. Go to ORF-TVthek and sign up.

Learn more about watching ORF with ExpressVPN

Want it on the big screen? Learn about all the ways to get ExpressVPN on your TV.

Watch on the BBC (UK)

Price: Free

The BBC holds broadcasting rights in the UK for the 2021 Summer Olympics. Be sure to check the BBC’s official schedule to learn when to watch your favorite events.

To watch the Olympics on the BBC:

  1. Get ExpressVPN.
  2. Connect to a server location in the UK.
  3. Go to BBC iPlayer and sign up.
  4. Enjoy your stream.

Learn more about watching BBC iPlayer with ExpressVPN.

Want it on the big screen? Learn about all the ways to get ExpressVPN on your TV.

Stream the Olympics on services with free trials

Taking in some Olympic action could be the perfect risk-free opportunity to try out new streaming services that appeal to you. Below are ways to stream using free trials.

Get live Olympic streams on Peacock TV (U.S.)

Price: 5 USD/month

Channels: NBC, NBCSN, Olympic Channel

Peacock TV offers a number of channels for watching the Summer Olympics in the U.S. It is an affordable option available for American coverage of the event. A seven-day free trial is available for Peacock.

To watch the Olympics on Peacock:

  1. Get ExpressVPN.
  2. Connect to a server location in the U.S.
  3. Go to the Peacock TV website and sign up (5 USD/month). You may need to provide a valid U.S. postal code (e.g., 10001, 48104) and pay with a U.S. credit/debit card or PayPal account.
  4. Enjoy the stream.

Peacock covers the 2021 Tokyo Olympics with four live studio shows every day. Shows stream live on Tokyo NOW, Peacock’s dedicated Olympics channel. For live event coverage, tune in to Tokyo LIVE daily from 6-11 a.m. ET (which will be prime time in Tokyo). Other programs also air throughout the day and evening with highlights, interviews, and more in-depth coverage.

Learn more about watching Peacock TV with ExpressVPN.

Want it on the big screen? Learn about all the ways to get ExpressVPN on your TV.

Get live Olympic streams on Sling TV Blue (U.S.)

Price: 10 USD/month and up

Channels: CNBC, Golf Channel, MSNBC, NBC, NBCSN, Olympic Channel, USA Network

Sling TV offers all channels for watching the Summer Olympics in the U.S. If you want to watch CNBC, use the “News Extra” add-on for 5 USD/month. If you prefer to watch on the Golf Channel and the Olympic Channel, get the “Sports Extra” add-on for 10 USD/month. A seven-day free trial is available for Sling TV.

To watch the Olympics on Sling TV:

  1. Get ExpressVPN.
  2. Connect to a server location in the U.S.
  3. Go to the Sling TV website and sign up for Sling Blue (10 USD/month). You may need to provide a valid U.S. postal code (e.g., 10001, 48104) and pay with a U.S. credit/debit card or PayPal account.
  4. Enjoy the stream.

Note: In order to get Sling TV’s free trial you must use the Sling TV app as opposed to signing up on the website

Schedules for Olympic event telecasts on Sling TV vary:

  • NBC: Primarily evenings, and weekend afternoons
  • CNBC: After the stock market closes
  • MSNBC: Early mornings
  • USA Network: Overnight
  • NBCSN: Various hours

Learn more about watching Sling TV with ExpressVPN.

Want it on the big screen? Learn about all the ways to get ExpressVPN on your TV.

Stream the 2021 Tokyo Games live on Hulu (U.S.)

Price: 65 USD/month

Channels: CNBC, Golf Channel, MSNBC, NBC, NBCSN, Olympic Channel, USA Network

Hulu also offers all channels that hold broadcasting rights for the Tokyo Olympics in the U.S. A seven-day free trial is available.

To watch the Olympics on Hulu:

  1. Get ExpressVPN.
  2. Connect to a server location in the U.S.
  3. Go to Hulu’s website and sign up (65 USD/month). You may need to provide a valid U.S. postal code (e.g., 10001, 48104) and pay with a U.S. credit/debit card number or PayPal account.
  4. Enjoy watching.

Schedules for Olympic event telecasts on Hulu vary:

  • NBC: Primarily evenings, and weekend afternoons
  • CNBC: After the stock market closes
  • MSNBC: Early mornings
  • USA Network: Overnight
  • NBCSN: Various hours

Learn more about watching Hulu with ExpressVPN.

Want it on the big screen? Learn about all the ways to get ExpressVPN on your TV.

Stream the Tokyo Olympics live on fuboTV (U.S.)

Price: 65 USD/month

Channels: CNBC, Golf Channel, MSNBC, NBC, NBCSN, Olympic Channel, USA Network

Internet television provider fuboTV offers every channel that broadcasts the Tokyo Olympics in the U.S., as well as U.S. channels that offer the Olympics with Spanish commentary. A seven-day free trial is available.

To watch the Olympics on fuboTV:

  1. Get ExpressVPN.
  2. Connect to a server location in the U.S.
  3. Head to fuboTV and sign up (65 USD/month). You may need to enter a valid U.S. postal code (e.g., 10001, 48104).
  4. Enjoy the stream.

Schedules for Olympic event telecasts on fuboTV vary:

  • NBC: Primarily evenings, and weekend afternoons
  • CNBC: After the stock market closes
  • MSNBC: Early mornings
  • USA Network: Overnight
  • NBCSN: Various hours

Learn more about watching fuboTV with ExpressVPN.

Want it on the big screen? Learn about all the ways to get ExpressVPN on your TV.

Note: You can combine the free trials for over a month of free streaming!

Other ways to enjoy the 2021 Tokyo Olympics

While the options below aren’t free streams or streams with free trials, there are a couple of other ways to take in the Olympics that you should be aware of.

Watch Olympics live online on Eurosport (UK/Europe) and Discovery+ (UK/Europe)

Price: 5 GBP/month or 25 GBP/year for Eurosport and 5 GBP/month or 45 GBP/year for Discovery+

Eurosport and Discovery+ share broadcasting the competition across Europe, and you can find the competition on either service.

To watch the Olympics on Eurosport:

  1. Get ExpressVPN.
  2. Connect to a server location in the UK.
  3. Visit the Eurosport website and sign up.
  4. Tune in to the Olympics live!

To watch the Olympics on Discovery+:

  1. Get ExpressVPN.
  2. Connect to a server location in the UK.
  3. Visit the Discovery+ website and sign up.
  4. Enjoy the competition live!

Learn more about watching Discovery+ with ExpressVPN.

Want it on the big screen? Learn about all the ways to get ExpressVPN on your TV.

Listen to Olympic coverage on Radio-Canada and SiriusXM Canada

Radio-Canada and SiriusXM Canada provide an audio broadcast of the Tokyo Olympics.

To listen to the Olympics live with Radio-Canada or SiriusXM Canada:

  1. Get ExpressVPN.
  2. Connect to a server location in Canada.
  3. Visit Radio-Canada or SiriusXM Canada.
  4. Enjoy the live radio coverage.

Watch Summer Olympic highlights on YouTube

Check out the latest highlights and exclusive documentaries about this year’s event on the official Olympic YouTube channel.

To watch Olympic highlights on YouTube:

  1. Get ExpressVPN.
  2. Connect to a server location where YouTube is available.
  3. Go to the Olympic YouTube channel.
  4. Enjoy.

Learn more about watching YouTube with ExpressVPN.

2021 Tokyo Olympics broadcasters

Here are the official broadcasters for the Summer Olympics this year:

CountryBroadcaster
AustraliaSeven Network
AustriaORF
ArgentinaTyC Sports
BelarusBelteleradio
BelgiumVRT
RTBF
Bosnia and HerzegovinaBHRT
BrazilGrupo Globo
BandSports
BulgariaBNT
CanadaCBC/Radio-Canada
Sportsnet
TSN
TLN
ChileTVN
ChinaCCTV
Migu
Chinese TaipeiChunghwa Telecom
EBC
ELTA
PTS
CroatiaHRT
ColombiaCaracol Televisión
Costa RicaRepretel
Czech RepublicČT
DenmarkDR
EcuadorRTS
EstoniaPostimees Group
EuropeDiscovery, Inc.
Eurosport
FinlandYle
FranceFrance Télévisions
Eurosport
GeorgiaGPB
GermanyARD
ZDF
GreeceERT
HungaryMTVA
HondurasVTV
Hong Kongi-Cable
PCCW
TVB
IcelandRÚV
Indian subcontinentSony Pictures Networks
IrelandRTÉ
ItalyRAI
JapanJapan Consortium
KenyaKTN
KosovoRTK
Latin AmericaDirecTV
LatviaLTV
LithuaniaTV3
LuxembourgRTL
MalaysiaAstro
RTM
Unifi TV
MexicoTelevisa
TV Azteca
Imagen Televisión
MENAbeIN Sports
MoldovaTVR
MontenegroRTCG
NetherlandsNOS
New ZealandSky
TVNZ
North MacedoniaMRT
NorwayTVNorge
OceaniaSky
ParaguaySNT
PeruGrupo ATV
PolandTVP
PortugalRTP
RomaniaTVR
SingaporeMediacorp
SlovakiaRTVS
SloveniaRTV
SpainRTVE
South AfricaSABC
SuperSport
South KoreaSBS
SwedenKanal 5
SwitzerlandSRG SSR
ThailandAIS
GMM25
Plan B
NEW18
PPTV
TV Pool
True4U
TurkeyTRT
UkraineSuspilne
United KingdomBBC
Eurosport
United StatesPeacock TV
YouTube TV
Hulu+Live TV
Sling TV
fuboTV
AT&T TV Now

2021 Olympics dates: When are the Tokyo Olympics?

The 2020 Summer Olympics was scheduled to be held between July 23 and August 9, 2021.

Check the full Olympic schedule for details about the events.

Which sports will be in the Tokyo Olympics?

The Tokyo Olympics features 33 different sports.

The sports at this year’s Olympics are:

  • Aquatics (swimming, diving, synchronized swimming, and water polo)
  • Archery
  • Badminton
  • Baseball and softball (will be held at the main venue of the Yokohama Stadium)
  • Basketball
  • Boxing
  • Canoe/kayak
  • Cycling (including track, road, mountain bike, and BMX. Track cycling and mountain bike events will take place 120 kilometers away from Tokyo in Izu)
  • Equestrian
  • Fencing
  • Football (soccer)
  • Golf
  • Gymnastics (artistic, rhythmic, and trampolining)
  • Handball
  • Hockey (field)
  • Judo
  • Karate (six kumite and two kata categories. To be held at the Nippon Budokan in central Tokyo)
  • Modern pentathlon
  • Rowing
  • Rugby sevens
  • Sailing
  • Shooting
  • Skateboarding (men and women’s street and park skateboarding events)
  • Softball
  • Sport climbing (bouldering and lead and speed combined climbing)
  • Surfing (men’s and women’s shortboard surfing, to be held about one hour from Tokyo at Shida Shita Point)
  • Table tennis
  • Taekwondo
  • Tennis
  • Track and field
  • Triathlon
  • Volleyball (indoor and beach volleyball)
  • Weightlifting
  • Wrestling (Greco-Roman and freestyle)

Olympic Medal table

Below are the top 10 countries by medal count at the Olympics:

CountryGoldSilverBronze Total
USA25312379
China32221670
ROC14211853
Great Britain15181548
Japan2171240
Australia1541736
Germany881632
Italy691530
France610925
Netherlands68923

What countries have won the most medals at the Summer Olympics?

Below is a chart of the 10 countries that have won the most medals in Summer Olympic history who will be looking to continue their winning ways this year:

CountryGoldSilverBronze Total
USA1,0227957062,523
Soviet Union/Russia3953192961,010
Great Britain263295293851
France212241263716
Germany191194230615
Italy206178193577
China224167155546
Australia147163187497
Sweden145170179494
Hungary175147169491

Infographic: Best ways to stream the 2021 Olympics

Infographic: How to stream the 2020 Olympics..

Click or tap to see the best streaming options!

Where will the 2024 Summer Olympics be held?

The 2024 Summer Olympics will be held in Paris, followed by the 2028 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles.

I have trouble streaming the Olympics with ExpressVPN

Don’t let a minor hiccup ruin your Olympic experience. If you have any questions (e.g., “Which server location should I connect to?”), talk to the ExpressVPN Support Team on live chat, which is available 24/7 to help you.

Contact the ExpressVPN Support Team for immediate assistance.

Comments

  1. I am very disappointed with not being able to stream a single Olympics event since purchasing my expressvpn. Please refer to my last chat with your Euge. Apart from 7plus I have since tried Zatoo (BBC) and CBC Canada both of which are not available out side of their respective countries. I desperately need your help and if this issue cannot be resolved I would like a full refund of my subscription much to my regret. Thank you.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes:

<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

Need help? Chat with us!

Subscribe to the Newsletter

Every week we’ll get you up to speed on the best events in sports, and how to watch them.

Need step-by-step streaming help?

24-HOUR LIVE CHAT SUPPORT